CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 874950

Mr. Dan Heidt
Heidt Manufacturing
RR1 Osoyoos, B. C., Canada VOH 1VO

RE: The tariff classification of Ice Eaters from Canada

Dear Mr. Heidt:

In your letter dated May 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an Ice Eater. It is designed to thaw plastic or metal water pipes by injecting a hose into the pipes until it reaches the blockage, then turning on a stream of hot water. The unit weighs 46 pounds and consists of a metal tank, a protective case and various fittings. The water is heated within the tank by an immersed heating element. The hot water is forced out by air pressure.

The applicable subheading for the Ice Eater will be 8516.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8516.10.0080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.2% ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport